Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73 (F) N801DH, Wednesday 10 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73 (F)
Owner/operator:DHL opb ASTAR Air Cargo
Registration: N801DH
MSN: 46033/431
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CFMI CFM-56-2C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Houston George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine power on the no.1 engine continued to decay after a power reduction setting by the captain. The electrical load was not picked up by the other engines. The crew stated they expected a possible loss of anti-skid protection because of the electrical problem, so they briefed for it, and the engine problem, for landing.
Upon landing on runway 26L the aircraft left-hand main gear brakes over heated, and seized, causing the tires to blow.

The engine was repaired by replacement of the fuel pump, brakes and tires were replaced, anti-skid and electrical system returned to normal ops with engine repair. The aircraft was returned to service on the 13th of August.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6025428
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/DC-8-46033
FAA

Location