| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 2000 |
| Time: | 07:41 |
| Type: | Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II |
| Owner/operator: | United Kingdom - Coast Guard |
| Registration: | G-TURF |
| MSN: | F4060020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Sumburgh Airport (LSI/EGPB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kirkwall Airport (KOI/EGPA) |
| Destination airport: | Sumburgh Airport (LSI/EGPB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on approach the aircraft appeared to be slightly to the right of the centerline but the pilot decided to continue the landing. The pilot banked to the left to get back in the centerline and slightly banked to the right to prevent a continuation of the bank to the left. Upon this bank to the right the aircraft violently rolled to the right and struck its wingtip against the ground. After the aircraft touched safely, the pilot was unable to stop and the aircraft overran the runway. The aircraft struck a few runway lights.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302b6e5274a1317000bcf/dft_avsafety_pdf_502285.pdf 