Accident Cessna P210N N450M, Monday 11 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2001
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N450M
MSN: P21000631
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2311 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-B17F/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sales demonstration pilot was in the right seat and the prospective buyer was in the left seat. About 1 1/2 hours after takeoff, while in cruise flight at an altitude estimated by a witness to be between 3,000 feet and 3,500 feet, an explosion occurred in the engine compartment, and white smoke began emanating from the exhaust stacks. The airplane circled down to a forced landing in an area of rolling hills, farms, and pastures bordered by stone walls embedded with trees. As the airplane was nearing the ground, a witness saw it make a sharp left turn, then impact trees and a stone wall between two pastures. Area winds at the time of the accident were calm. The airplane was equipped with an overhauled Allison (Rolls Royce Corporation) 250-B17F2 engine which had been installed 9 months, and about 25 operating hours earlier. Teardown examination of the engine after the accident revealed a tri-burst of the third stage turbine wheel, due to an overspeed of N2 after a sudden loss of load on the power train. It also revealed a failure of the torquemeter gearshaft, from a crack which initiated in an area of intergranular separation, and subsequently progressed in high cycle fatigue. The intergranular separation resulted from "stress corrosion mechanisms during the AMS 2485 black oxide treatment [process]." The torquemeter gearshaft had been installed during the engine overhaul.

Probable Cause: An improperly manufactured torquemeter gearshaft assembly, which resulted in gearshaft assembly failure, an N2 overspeed, and a subsequent uncontained engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010620X01225&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 1999 N450M Private 0 Sugar Hill Airport, Greenwood, DE sub