Accident Eurocopter EC 635P2+ T-367, Wednesday 6 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2024
Time:c. 19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 635P2+
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: T-367
MSN: 0791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpnachstad, OW -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alpnach Airport (LSMA)
Destination airport:Alpnach Airport (LSMA)
Narrative:
A Swiss Air Force Eurocopter EC635P2+ crashed in Alpnachstad, Obwalden, when approaching Alpnach Air Base (LSMA).
Both pilots were uninjured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.obwaldnerzeitung.ch/zentralschweiz/obwalden/obwalden-helikopter-der-schweizer-armee-in-alpnachstad-abgestuerzt-ld.2694290
https://skynews.ch/startseiten-news/ec635-der-luftwaffe-verunfallt-insassen-wohlauf/
https://www.pilatustoday.ch/zentralschweiz/obwalden/armee-helikopter-kollidiert-vor-landung-in-alpnach-mit-gelaende-159268238
https://www.20min.ch/story/piloten-unverletzt-armee-helikopter-in-alpnachstad-ow-abgestuerzt-103216657

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/79043_1454786427.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-HECU

Location

Media: