| Date: | Wednesday 6 June 2001 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4780H |
| MSN: | 24-0871 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming Io-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville-Albert J Ellis Airport, NC (OAJ/KOAJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 6, 2001, about 1735 eastern daylight time, and Mooney M20J, N4780H, registered to and operated by a private individual, as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, crashed while approaching to land at Monroe, North Carolina. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The commercial-rated pilot, and two passengers received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight departed from Charlotte, North Carolina, the same day, about 1720.
The pilot had been airborne for about 15 minutes and while en route had informed FAA Charlotte departure
control that he was having electrical problems, saying that he needed to "get down nearest airport no emergency yet.". The controller responded informing the pilot of an airport that was about 2 miles behind him, or the Monroe Airport, which was about 6 miles ahead, which had more services. At 1730:57, the pilot reported the airport in sight, and the controller cleared him for the visual approach, stating that that runway 23 was in use, and telling the pilot to descend at his own discretion. At 1732:05 pilot then acknowledged the controller's communications transmission saying, "roger two three," and that was the last radio communication between the controller and the pilot. At 1735:46, the crew of a Hawker corporate jet, N942DS, which was departing from Monroe Airport reported to FAA Air traffic Control that N4780H had just crashed, and that there was smoke and fire at the scene of the crash. Witnesses stated that they observed N4780H approach Monroe Airport from the northeast, and saw it turn to the left, beyond runway 23, about 200 yards from the end of the runway, in a left descending turn. After the initial left descending turn, the witnesses said the pilot made a right descending turn toward the runway as if to get on a left downwind approach for runway 23, and during the turn the airplane had descended below the treeline. The witnesses said that as the airplane approached the trees it assumed a nose high pitch attitude, and they heard a noise as the bottom of the airplane slapped the trees. After the airplane slapped the trees they said the pitch attitude was increased to a near vertical pitch attitude, and airplane then pitched over nose first, and descended almost straight down, disappearing below the trees. Postcrash examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine did not reveal any evidence of preaccident failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot in command’s failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering to avoid objects, resulting in a stall/mush and collision with the terrain during uncontrolled descent. Contributing to the accident was the improper approach to land and his failure to maintain the proper altitude on approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01FA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010613X01164&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

Photos: NTSB