| Date: | Monday 5 June 2023 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Maldivian |
| Registration: | 8Q-ISI |
| MSN: | 411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40403 hours |
| Cycles: | 69970 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Brennia Kottefaru Water Aerodrome (KTH) - Kottefaru Isand, Raa Atoll -
Maldives
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Brennia Kottefaru Water Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) |
| Investigating agency: | AICC Maldives |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DHC-6-300 floatplane was taking off from Brennia Kottefaru water aerodrome (KTH) (Kottefaru, Raa Atoll), when it impacted a swell and was pushed into the air.
The aircraft went into a left bank and dropped outside the reef, landing on the left-hand float and settled upright. The left-hand float and the left-hand wingtip were found damaged.
There were no reports of any injuries to any of the passengers or crew members.
Causes / Contributing Factors
The AICC determines that the probable causes of the serious incident were:
1. The PIC delegated the duties of the PF to the FO to perform take-off, although the FO did not meet the company requirements for taking-off from a category C water aerodrome.
2. High swells and rough water conditions prevailed in the take-off area.
3. The aircraft hit a wave and was hurled into the air unexpectedly before reaching take-off speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AICC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 2024 |
8Q-ISI |
Island Aviation Services |
0 |
Kuda Huraa |
 |
min |
| Wingtip, pod strike |