| Date: | Sunday 13 October 2024 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Maldivian Airways |
| Registration: | 8Q-TBB |
| MSN: | 575 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bathala water aerodrome -
Maldives
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bathala water aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | AICC Maldives |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On approach to landing, the float-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter hit a wave and bounced. The crew then attempted to go-around, but the aircraft did not attain sufficient airspeed and consequently dropped on the water.
When the aircraft stabilised, the PIC shutdown the right engine and the aircraft was taxied to the platform using the left engine.
The aircraft suffered damage to the right-hand float and both wing tips.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.caa.gov.mv/attachments/DyB6zyJ0LeyVP3gQIo1s4rAkYDYV0RiytCaGmDMA.pdf Images:

Left-hand wing tip; Photo (c) Janne Schwartz

right-hand wingtip; photo (c) Janne Schwartz