Accident Bell UH-1H ZK-HJH, Monday 4 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 2001
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-HJH
MSN: 4530
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Taumarunui, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Auckland
Destination airport:Wanganui
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday 4 June 2001 at about 1715, ZK-HJH, a Bell UH-1H Iroquois helicopter, was approaching Taumarunui when it was seen to enter a turn and fall to the ground, killing the three occupants. The helicopter was observed to break up before it hit the ground.

TAIC reopened the investigation after two other UH-1 accidents.

After considerable component and metallurgical testing and examination of all the available evidence, the resumed investigation could not support the original theory that the accident sequence was probably caused by the tail rotor crosshead coming loose, because of incorrect maintenance.

The resumed investigation found that a bent tail rotor blade pitch link and its subsequent fatigue failure during the accident flight brought about a loss of control and in-flight break-up of the helicopter. The link had been bent earlier at some point during the accident flight, which allowed it to crack and eventually fail from bending fatigue. The reason the link was bent could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010613X01163&key=1
http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2001-005/Page/11/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2001-005R/Page/6/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412