This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15bis |
| Owner/operator: | 70 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khalkhin Gol Area -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 22 June 1939 during a Combat Mission, I-15bis of 70 IAP was shot down in Air Combat with JAAF fighters at Khalkhin Gol Area.
Lt Alexey Ivanovich Shmatko was killed.
Sources:
https://www.moypolk.ru/soldier/cherenkov-nikolay-stepanovich 