Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GSO, Wednesday 23 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aero Agricola Rosariense Ltda
Registration: PT-GSO
MSN: 200333
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rosário do Sul, RS (SSRZ) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rosário Do Sul-Rosário do Sul Airport, RS (SSRZ)
Destination airport:Rosário Do Sul-Rosário do Sul Airport, RS (SSRZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Dário Brasil Capoano De Oliveira aerodrome (SSRZ), Rosário do Sul, RS, at 21:05 UT), in order to carry out a local flight for the application of agricultural pesticides. During the return flight, the aircraft impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location