Runway excursion Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet PT-FEL, Saturday 12 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2024
Time:14:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:Hangar 18 FBO Americana Ltda.
Registration: PT-FEL
MSN: 525-0007
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ (SDAG) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Americana Airport, SP (SDAI)
Destination airport:Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ (SDAG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 525 CitationJet, PT-FEL, overran runway 10 during landing at Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ (SDAG).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-fel#37833830

Location