Accident Cessna 188B N731KG, Saturday 2 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2001
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Anguilla Flying Service
Registration: N731KG
MSN: 18802949T
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anguilla, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rolling Fork, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two agricultural airplanes, an Air Tractor 502B and a Cessna 188, collided in flight at low altitude over a field. The Cessna was working a field, and the Air Tractor was ferrying between aerial application sites when the collision occurred. Examination of both wreckage revealed that the right wing of the Cessna collided with the right elevator of the air tractor. The collision altitude was not determined. The right -a-way rule states that the airplane to the right has the right-a-way. Valium was also detected in tissue samples from the Air tractor pilot. The sun position limited the visibility of the Cessna pilot.
Probable Cause: Failure of both pilots to maintain visual lookout, resulting in an in-flight collision. The air tractor pilot operated the positioning flight at an altitude below 500 feet agl. Valium was detected in the toxicological examination of the Air Tractor pilot.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010608X01112&key=1