Accident Chincul (Piper) PA-A-25-260 Pawnee PT-OSQ, Monday 7 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-A-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aero Agricola Banavale Ltda
Registration: PT-OSQ
MSN: AR-2556019
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Agrícola São Francisco, Itariri, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Agrícola São Francisco, Itariri, SP
Destination airport:Fazenda Agrícola São Francisco, Itariri, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an application flight, the powerplant failed and the aircraft performed an emergency landing in a plantation area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA