| Date: | Saturday 2 June 2001 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Nick's Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N257LA |
| MSN: | 502B-0257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4178 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anguilla, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rolling Fork, MS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two agricultural airplanes, an Air Tractor 502B and a Cessna 188, collided in flight at low altitude over a field. The Cessna was working a field, and the Air Tractor was ferrying between aerial application sites when the collision occurred. Examination of both wreckage revealed that the right wing of the Cessna collided with the right elevator of the air tractor. The collision altitude was not determined. The right -a-way rule states that the airplane to the right has the right-a-way. Valium was also detected in tissue samples from the Air tractor pilot. The sun position limited the visibility of the Cessna pilot.
Probable Cause: Failure of both pilots to maintain visual lookout, resulting in an in-flight collision. The air tractor pilot operated the positioning flight at an altitude below 500 feet agl. Valium was detected in the toxicological examination of the Air Tractor pilot.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010608X01112&key=1 