Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush , Monday 4 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2024
Time:17:00
Type:Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:75 km 45 degrees from Geraldton Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered off the runway resulting in a ground loop. The right wing and rudder struck the ground and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB