| Date: | Monday 14 October 2024 |
| Time: | 23:25 UTC |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Calm Air International |
| Registration: | C-FECI |
| MSN: | 203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Baker Lake Airport, NU (YBK/CYBK) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT) |
| Destination airport: | Baker Lake Airport, NU (YBK/CYBK) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Calm Air International flight CAV224, an ATR 42-320, was conducting the RNAV approach for runway 16 at CYBK, when the aircraft encountered 50 knot winds when flying from the initial approach waypoint to the intermediate approach waypoint. When the aircraft turned final, the winds slowly decreased. The pilot flying initially had difficulty spotting the runway due to the large crab angle and moderate rain. The aircraft crossed the threshold at about 50 feet, flared, and the touchdown was slightly left of the center of the runway. The aircraft drifted to the left side of the runway and made contact with 2 runway lights. The aircraft taxied to the terminal where a post flight inspection revealed damage to the left main landing gear door and weight on wheel switch.
METAR:
CYBK 142300Z 18008KT 20SM -RA FEW070 OVC083 02/02 A3005 RMK AC2AC6 SLP179
CYBK 150000Z 19005KT 15SM -RA BKN066 OVC080 02/02 A3004 RMK AC6AC2 SLP177
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 March 1994 |
C-GIQV |
Inter-Canadian |
0 |
near Val-d'Or Airport, QC (YVO) |
 |
sub |
Location