Accident Cessna 172B Skyhawk LV-HPW, Friday 1 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 November 2024
Time:16:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-HPW
MSN: 17248643
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuquen International Airport (NQN/SAZN), Neuquén, NE -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa Airport, LP (RSA/SAZR)
Destination airport:Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 Skyhawk was taxiing to the apron after landing at Neuquen International Airport (NQN/SAZN), Neuqué, Neuquén, with 40 kt crosswind, when a gust of wind uplifted the left wing of the aircraft, hitting the right wing and propeller into the taxiway.

Sources:

https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3001

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/1/3/5713313.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N8143X

Location

Images:

Media: