| Date: | Monday 28 May 2001 |
| Time: | 12:51 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2564M |
| MSN: | 12-937 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3574 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benchmark, MT (3U7) |
| Destination airport: | Helena, MT (HLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported that following takeoff from the paved runway, the pilot initiated a left climbing turn. Witnesses reported that during the climbing turn (at an estimated altitude of approximately 200 feet above ground level [AGL]), the airplane "…appeared slow and then stalled." The airplane impacted terrain in a nose low attitude approximately 340 feet east of the departure end of runway 30. Post crash fire and impact forces destroyed the airplane. Investigators did not find any evidence of pre-impact aircraft or engine malfunctions during postaccident examination of the wreckage. The pilot was participating in a fly-in/work session organized by the Montana Pilot's Association. Participants in the fly-in spent the weekend doing maintenance on the airport and its facilities. The pilot of the accident airplane arrived at Benchmark two days before the accident. At the conclusion of the fly-in activities, the pilot departed Benchmark with a planned destination of Helena, Montana.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed after takeoff resulting in an inadvertent stall at low a altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01FA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010608X01126&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location