Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) N742AV, Sunday 30 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2017
Time:03:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N742AV
MSN: 6692
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:SE of Cali -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT)
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV9882, an Airbus A320-214, was a ferry flight (without passengers) Leticia (SKLT) to Cali (SKCL).
When the aircraft was 35 NM from the Cali VOR, descending at an altitude of 13,260 ft over the Central Mountain Range, the EGPWS was triggered in an area where the Minimum Safe Altitude (MSA) was 16,100 ft.
The crew's subsequent actions (Memory Items) were inconsistent with the Abnormal and Emergency Procedures published for EGPWS warnings in the A320 operational manuals, which indicated that the crew should select TOGA power. However, the crew recovered the aircraft from the dangerous situation, climbed to an altitude of 14,800 ft, rejoined the route, and proceeded with the approach and landing at SKCL without further incident.

It was determined that Bogotá ACC had previously assigned the aircraft flight level FL190, disregarding the MEA for route UL655, which was FL250. This clearance was confirmed by Cali Approach Control, without either the ATC or the crew noticing the inconsistency.
Additionally, Cali Approach Control cleared the aircraft for an approach to SKCL, and the crew continued their descent without noticing the en-route MEA. ATC APX CLO did not notice the aircraft descending below the minimum safe altitude and therefore did not issue any alert.

The investigation determined that the probable cause of the Serious Incident was the loss of situational awareness (SAW) by the crew, who did not consider their position and the descent path characteristics required before initiating the approach, in relation to the sector MEA and MORA altitudes. Following ATC instructions without analysis led the aircraft to an undesired aircraft state (UAS) in a dangerous approach to terrain (CFIT).

Another probable cause was identified within Air Traffic Control (ATC) at Bogotá Control Center, for assigning the aircraft an en-route flight level below the minimum established level, and Cali Approach Control for confirming the incorrect flight level assigned by Bogotá and failing to notice that the aircraft was descending to altitudes below the MEA as it approached the CLO VOR.

Contributing factors included the accumulated fatigue of the aircraft commander, which may have reduced his ability to perform an appropriate analysis of the operational environment, make aeronautical decisions (ADM), and respond adequately to the GPWS alert activation.

There was also a cabin communication (COM) failure, as no in-flight briefing was conducted for a rarely flown route, indicating complacency and disregarding the crew's lack of knowledge and experience on the SKLT – SKCL route.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-17-20-GIA COL-1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2021 N742AV Avianca 0 Ibagué-Perales Airport (IBE/SKIB) min
Heavy landing