| Date: | Sunday 4 October 2020 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | N740AV |
| MSN: | 6411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pasto-Antonio Nariño Airport (PSO/SKPS) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pasto-Antonio Nariño Airport (PSO/SKPS) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Avianca flight AV8598, an Airbus A320-214, took off from runway 02 at Pasto Airport (SKPS), en route to Bogotá.
According to the crew's statements, once at the destination airport (Bogotá), during taxiing to the apron, they noticed a loss of directional control of the aircraft while attempting a left turn with the nose wheel steering system. Faced with this situation, the crew stopped the aircraft, and upon resuming taxi, directional control of the nose wheel was restored.
Later, during an inspection by the company’s maintenance personnel, asphalt debris of varying sizes was found, which had struck, perforated, and lodged in both sides of the aircraft’s horizontal stabilizer, causing significant damage.
The investigation determined that the probable cause of the Serious Incident was the lifting of the asphalt surface on the runway at Antonio Nariño Airport, which showed an adhesion failure between layers; part of the asphalt surface detached and struck the aircraft (FOD) during engine power application at the beginning of the takeoff from runway 02.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Poor installation of the reinforcing geogrid during a previous repair on the runway, which caused a "failure plane" between the asphalt layers of this infrastructure.
- Insufficient control and inadequate supervision over the contractor and inspector involved in the previous maintenance of the Antonio Nariño Airport runway.
- Inadequate risk management of the Antonio Nariño Airport infrastructure conditions, which, if performed, would have allowed for early detection of runway surface defects before their detachment caused damage to aircraft.
- Irregular wear of the asphalt surface on runway 02 of Antonio Nariño Airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-20-32-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 September 2023 |
N740AV |
Avianca |
0 |
near Barrancabermeja |
 |
min |
| Electrical system problem |
Location