This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 January 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6III |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | 4706 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A design flaw of the fuel tank of Shenyang J-6 fighter resulted in a succession of accidental hull-losses.
Shenyang J-6III fighter jet No. 4706 was destroyed in a fire caused by fuel leakage.
Sources:
Xin, W. 2009. History of the Shenyang J-6, Part 4. Aviation Archives, 2009(10). (in Chinese)