Incident Shenyang J-6III 4841, Wednesday 20 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6III
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration: 4841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A design flaw of the fuel tank of Shenyang J-6 fighter resulted in a succession of accidental hull-losses.

Shenyang J-6III fighter jet No. 4841 was destroyed when its engine caught alight during a ground test.

Sources:

Xin, W. 2009. History of the Shenyang J-6, Part 4. Aviation Archives, 2009(10). (in Chinese)