Incident Lockheed F-80C , Saturday 24 July 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 July 1971
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Recife-Ibura Airport, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Recife-Ibura Airport, CE
Narrative:
"Jet F-600", low on fuel, hit two roofs with undercarriage and crash-landed. A grass fire of about 200 meters occured along the slide path. "Piloted by a Teniente from BA Fortaleza". Also reported "the pilots" were slightly injured.

Note: type seems to be a F-80C or a T-33, stationed at BA Fortaleza, CE, at the time.

Sources:

O Jornal (RJ) 25 July 1971, p2