| Date: | Saturday 19 May 2001 |
| Time: | 11:31 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 332L1 Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Nakanihon Air Service (NAS) |
| Registration: | JA6787 |
| MSN: | 2439 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kuwana City, Mie -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nagoya Aiport |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 172P collided with an Aerospatiale AS332 helicopter over Kuwana Mie Prefecture, Japan. Two individuals in the Cessna, two individuals in the Aerospatiale, and two individuals on the ground received fatal injuries. Both aircraft were operated by Nakanihon Air Service of Nagoya, Japan. Both aircraft were on instructional flights. According to local authorities the helicopter took off from Nagoya Airport, which is located about 30 kilometers northeast of Kuwana, about 30 minutes prior to the accident. The Cessna departed the same location about 18 minutes later. After the mid-air collision, both aircraft crashed into a residential area in Kuwana.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020204X00179&key=1 