This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 November 2024 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-838 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-VYH |
| MSN: | 34180/1815 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Qantas flight QF520, a Boeing 737-800, suffered an engine failure on takeoff from runway 34R at Sydney Airport.
The aircraft returned safely. Parts of the engine fan blades departed the engine fell to the ground and started a grass fire adjacent the runway in use.
Sources:
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/QFA520 https://www.businesstoday.com.my/2024/11/08/qantas-aircraft-engine-explodes-at-sydney-airport/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf520#37e405f6 https://www.qantasnewsroom.com.au/featured/qantas-statement-on-qf520/ Location