This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 September 1941 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Miles Master I |
| Owner/operator: | Rotal Air Force No 9 FTS |
| Registration: | T8376 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Priory Farm, Kington Langley, Wiltshire, UK -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hullavington |
Narrative:The Miles Master I on o 9 Flying Training School with Sgt Fyvie(RNZAF) and F/O Scragg(RAFVR) as instructor took off from RAF Hullavington on an instrument approach exercise. When the aircraft was at 1500ft it entered a spin from which it did not recover and hit the ground in a vertical dive. Both Sgt Fyvie(Aged 25) and F/O Scragg(Aged 24) were killed.
Sgt Fyvie is buried in London Road Cemetery, Chippenham, Wiltshire and F/O is buried in Bedford Cemetery, Bedfordshire
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/fyvie-joseph.html https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=73813 