Accident Glasair II FG N1490, Wednesday 16 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2001
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II FG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1490
MSN: 610
Total airframe hrs:721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (GRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental Glasair was destroyed when it impacted the ground during a 360 degree turn for spacing on short final for landing. While on the right downwind, the Glasair pilot was informed by ATC that he was number two for landing behind a Cessna 172 that was on a left downwind for landing on runway 24. The Glasair was on a right base when the pilot reported that he had the Cessna on short final in sight. The ATC controller reported that while the Glasair was on final, the Cessna was still on the runway. The ATC controller instructed the Glasair to "execute a go-around and make a left traffic." The Glasair pilot responded, "Okay you want me to just do a quick left here and come back in?" The controller stated, "Affirmative." Ten seconds later an ELT transmission could be heard. The controller reported, "[The Glasair] executed a climbing left turn and I observed the aircraft's entire underside (wings and belly), he then continued to roll further to his left and then started an abrupt decent toward the ground. I observed [the Glasair] impact the ground and immediately notified crash personnel." Another witness reported seeing the airplane flying toward the airport. He reported, "The airplane was approaching the runway and it wobbled a little bit. The plane then banked hard to its left as if the wind was caught under the right wing. The plane then went straight up, looped to the left, then came straight down and hit the ground nose first." The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot allowed the airspeed to get too low and inadvertently stalled the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010517X00946&key=1