This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:13 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | XB-XUL |
| MSN: | 25-3444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quintana Roo, near Teapa, Tobasco -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B crashed at a banana plantation in Quintana Roo, near Taepa, Tobasco, during an aerial application flight.
The pilot was injured and taken to hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://canal13mexico.com/noticias-2/seguridad/se-desploma-avioneta-en-andres-quintana-roo-teapa/ https://maspodio.com/tabasco/avioneta-fumigadora-se-desploma-en-teapa/ https://elmomentotabasco.mx/tabasco/2024/11/07/accidente-de-aeronave-fumigadora-en-teapa-deja-una-persona-lesionada/ 