This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlink, opb Express Airlines I |
| Registration: | N366PX |
| MSN: | 340B-267 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Memphis - International (MEM / KMEM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft rolled into a storm ditch after the parking brake was not engaged.Substantial damage caused. This aircraft has been repaired and resumed operation.
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/saab-340-hr-axt-aerolineas-sosa/385d25 https://www.airliners.net/photo/Northwest-Airlink-Express-Airlines-I/Saab-340B/104631?(photo)