| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 2021 |
| Time: | 14:33 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronáutica Civil de Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-3200-G |
| MSN: | 20800068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Cúcuta |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 208 Caravan I (HK-3200-G) operated by the Colombian CAA was involved in a runway incursion incident when it taxied onto the active runway at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) without clearance.
El Dorado North Ground Control informed the crew of aircraft HK-3200-G, that it was “eighth in line” for takeoff and asked if they could take off from intersection ALPHA 4 to expedite their departure. The crew accepted the offer, and El Dorado Ground ATC cleared the aircraft to proceed to the “holding point” on taxiway ALPHA 4.
However, the crew of the HK-3200-G did not stop at the holding point and continued taxiing onto the runway, taking position for takeoff. Simultaneously, at 14:35 UTC, El Dorado North Tower ATC, on a different frequency, cleared an Easyfly ATR 72-600 (HK-5293) to take off from runway 13L.
As soon as the ATR began its takeoff roll at 14:35 UTC, the crew reported aborting the maneuver “due to an aircraft on the runway”; the aircraft stopped approximately 400 meters after the takeoff point.
Following ATC instructions, both aircraft exited the runway via taxiway ALPHA 4; El Dorado Ground Control gave priority to ATR to taxi back to runway 13L.
Both aircraft proceeded to the runway 13L threshold and departed for their respective destinations.
Probable Causes
Operational deviation from the May 2020 Colombian Standard Aeronautical Technical Phraseology by the El Dorado Ground ATC and the HK-3200-G crew.
Loss of situational awareness by the crew of aircraft C208, when taxiing to take-off position, without authorisation, while another aircraft was initiating the take-off run, which forced the second aircraft to abort the take-off.
Contributing Factors
Lack of visibility to the north runway at Eldorado by the ATC officer on duty at the time of the serious incident.
High traffic flow and merging of two frequencies into a single team for the attention of a single ATC officer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-21-46-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 July 2024 |
HK-3200-G |
Aeronáutica Civil de Colombia |
0 |
Bahía Solano-Cupica Airport (SKCP) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location