Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) N538AV, Saturday 19 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 2020
Time:16:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N538AV
MSN: 5398
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:16.41 nm NNW of waypoint MIKOX -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV9486, an Airbus A320-214 (N538AV) and a Hawker 800XP (N800NJ), were involved in an airprox incident about 124 km north of Leticia, Colombia.

Probable Cause
Lack of coordination between Air Traffic Control units, Bogotá Sector Sierra Echo (SE) and Leticia Approach (APP), as Bogotá Sector SE restricted the climb to flight level FL260 for aircraft N800NJ departing from Leticia, while simultaneously authorizing a descent to FL260 for flight AVA9486 en route to Leticia.

Contributing Factors
- High workload for a single CTA staff member in Bogotá ACC, who is responsible for two large control sectors, Bogotá NE and SE, without an additional controller to assist with coordination tasks.
- Frequent transmission and reception failures on frequency 128.8 MHz between levels FL190 and FL280.
- Reclassification of Class Alpha airspaces, where control service must be provided, to Class Golf airspaces, where only flight information service is offered.
- Absence of an operational letter of agreement between Bogotá Sector SE and Leticia Approach (TMA Amazónica) that would, among other things, allow for a standard, orderly, and safe transition of air traffic.
- Inadequate provision of traffic information from Bogotá Sector SE and Amazonas APP to aircraft under their responsibility in areas reclassified as Class Golf airspace.
- Execution of a maneuver contrary to that ordered by the onboard TCAS equipment during the RA alert by the crew of flight AVA9486.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-20-41-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

Location