This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1941 |
| Time: | 22:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2134 |
| MSN: | XD-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Manston, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Narrative:Blenheim T2134: Took-off at 17:30 hrs for bombing strike on Hamburg. 04/01/1941
Blenheim T2134 was damaged by British anti-aircraft fire near Lowestoft, U.K.
Landing Ok at RAF Manston at 22:50 hrs on 04/01/1941
Crew:
W/Cdr (26141) Wallace Hart KYLE DFC (pilot) RAF Ok.
Sgt DOCHERTY (Obs.) RAF Ok.
Sgt LOWE (WOp/AG) RAF Ok.
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC