| Date: | Saturday 12 May 2001 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Cessna U206E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N948CG |
| MSN: | U20601689 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4540 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Market, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Martinsburg, WV (MRB) |
| Destination airport: | Hickory, NC (HKY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was in cruise flight at 8,000 feet in visual flight rules conditions, when the pilot reported he experienced a total loss of engine power. At that time, the airplane was about 4 miles from an airport with a 2,920-foot long, asphalt runway. The air traffic controller initially cleared the airplane to an airport more than 20 miles from it's position and then directed the airplane to an airport located on the other side of a ridgeline, about 12 miles away. After the pilot reported he could not reach the airport, the controller then directed the airplane to the airport with the 2,920-foot long runway; however the airplane struck the top of a residence and a tree, before it came to rest inverted in a field, approximately 1.5 miles east of the runway. Streaks of oil were present on the bottom of the fuselage and small holes were observed on the top portion of the engine crankcase near the number 5 cylinder. Examination of the engine revealed that the number 5 piston was separated from it's respective connecting rod. The bottom portion of the number 5 piston was broken into several small pieces, which were observed in the engine. Examination of the intact fracture surfaces did not reveal any evidence of fatigue or preexisting cracks; however is was noted that only 75 percent of the number 5 piston boss area, and less then 25 percent of the number 5 piston skirt below the upper oil control ring was recovered. The engine had been operated for about 70 hours since it was rebuilt by it's manufacturer and was installed in the accident airplane, about 11 months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a failure of the number 5 piston for undetermined reasons. A factor in this accident was the inadequate emergency handling provided by the air route traffic controller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01FA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010529X01022&key=1 Location