Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2134 , Wednesday 14 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: T2134
MSN: XD-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:???? -   Gibraltar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Blenheim T2134: Took-off for ferry flight to Malta. 11/05/1941
Blenheims T2134 and R3885 both want from RAF St. Eval with 139 Sqdn on detachment overseas at Malta. 11/05/1941
The both crew did not get there. The Pilot of Blenheim R3885 Sgt Farmer ran out of fuel just of Gib and ditch.
Blenheim T2134 from 139 Sqdn -struck off charge, no more details. 14/05/1941
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC