Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk Mk 22 N420TD, Wednesday 6 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2024
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk Mk 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N420TD
MSN: C1-0532
Total airframe hrs:8830 hours
Engine model:Bristol Siddley Gypsey Major 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near East Troy, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Troy Municipal Airport, WI (57C)
Destination airport:East Troy Municipal Airport, WI (57C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the left wing fuel tank contained 3 gallons and the right wing fuel tank contained 4 gallons of fuel before departing on the accident flight. The pilot said he determined the fuel quantities during the prefight from fuel quantity gauge indications and by looking into each fuel tank to see if it was wetted with fuel. The pilot departed, performed one touch-and-go landing, then flew about 3 miles west, where he performed two steep turns before returning to the airport. The pilot reported that, while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the left wing fuel quantity gauge indicated 2 gallons, the right wing fuel quantity gauge indicated 3 gallons. While on final approach for landing, about 250-300 ft above ground level (agl) the engine lost total power. The pilot switched fuel tanks, but the engine did not regain power. The pilot performed a forced landing about 300 to 400 ft short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Postaccident examination revealed that the left wing fuel tank was empty and the right tank contained about 1 ½ gal of fuel. No fuel was present at the carburetor jets or the fuel supply line to the carburetor. The lack of fuel in these locations is consistent with a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. It is likely that the engine could not be restarted immediately due to air within the fuel system. Testing of the left wing fuel tank quantity gauge found the gauge was inaccurate, likely due to the presence of corrosion within the gauge assembly. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded engine operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the inaccurate fuel gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA035
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195455

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB