Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-932ER (WL) N921DU, Tuesday 5 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 November 2024
Time:20:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N921DU
MSN: 63532/7442
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL809, a Boeing 737-900ER, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 30R at SJC.
The flight returned for a safe landing.

The aircraft resumed operations 30 hours later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n921du#37dc46ac

Location