Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser LV-YDI, Sunday 6 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 April 1952
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Neuquen
Registration: LV-YDI
MSN: 12-3389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Neuquen city -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sazn
Destination airport:Sazn
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Neuquen Aerodrome at 15:15 UTC for a local VFR flight. About 15 minutes into the flight, the pilot noticed low RPM's on the engine. He tried to correct the possible carb ice with the throttle, instead of using the carb heat. As a result, the engine stalled, and the pilot made an emergency landing on an unprepared field. The pilot was unharmed, but the landing gear received extensive damage.

Sources:

Official report