Accident Van's RV-6A N256GD, Sunday 3 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2024
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N256GD
MSN: 23639
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:467 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow Island Airpark (58KY), Taylorsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylorsville, KY
Destination airport:Taylorsville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane on a grass runway and during the landing roll, he hit a known “swell' in the runway surface resulting in a bounce. During the subsequent touchdown the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage and an engine mount was broken. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A nose landing gear collapse following a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA038
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N256GD

Location