Accident Cessna 182J Skylane TG-CEG, Friday 4 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2001
Time:09;10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Antonio Arevalo Posadas
Registration: TG-CEG
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Coban, District of Alto Verapaz -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Coban Airport Coban, District of Alto Verapaz (CBV/MGCB)
Destination airport:Playa Grande Airport (PKJ/MGPG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 4, 2001, at 09:10 central standard time, a Cessna 182J, Guatemalan registration TG-CEG, was destroyed upon collision with terrain while maneuvering near Coban, District of Alto Verapaz, in the Republic of Guatemala. The commercial pilot and the 4 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual as an on-demand air taxi operator.

Instrument meteorological conditions for the cross-country flight for which a flight plan was not filed. The flight, which was destined for an airstrip near Playa Grande, departed from the Coban Airport at 0850 local.

According to local authorities, the flight visibility in the mountainous region near the accident site, is severely restricted by haze and smoke from the burning of agricultural fields this time of the year. The airplane impacted trees and terrain within a narrow box canyon, at an elevation of approximately 2,000 feet amsl. There was no fire.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: WAS01RA005 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20010514X00934&ntsbno=WAS01RA005&akey=1
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aviation_accidents_and_incidents_in_Guatemala