Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo XB-FVF, Thursday 7 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 November 2024
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Distribuidora Crisben, S.A. de C.V.
Registration: XB-FVF
MSN: 31P-7530019
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bosques de Chapultepec, Puebla -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Puebla-Hermanos Serdán International Airport (PBC/MMPB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo (Colemill Panther conversion) made an emergency landing in a field near Bosques de Chapultepec, Puebla.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.diariocambio.com.mx/2024/policiaca/fotos-asi-quedo-la-avioneta-tras-aterrizar-de-emergencia-en-bosques-de-chapultepec/
https://pueblaroja.mx/cae-avioneta-en-puebla-piloto-y-copiloto-sobreviven-tras-aterrizaje-forzoso/
https://www.nmas.com.mx/foro-tv/programas/las-noticias-1700/videos/asi-quedo-avioneta-que-aterrizo-emergencia-cultivos-bosques-chapultepec-puebla/

History of this aircraft

Ex N5WJ, N54948

Media: