Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-24563, Friday 8 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 November 2024
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Yeltsovka Airlines
Registration: RA-24563
MSN: 97476
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Urmanskaya helipad,Tomsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Parabel
Destination airport:Urmanskaya helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mi-8MTV (RA-24563) of Yeltsovka Airlines arrived from Parabel to the Urmanskaya helipad in Tomsk Oblast. After landing, after unloading and before takeoff, the helicopter skidded on an icy surface and hit three representatives of the flight customer with its tail. They were injured and hospitalized. The Mi-8's air pressure receiver tube was deformed by the impact.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/5439
https://t.me/zstproc/2996
https://t.me/vm_sut/4186
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/188754

Location