| Date: | Sunday 22 April 2001 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N32MJ |
| MSN: | HOLT0001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 599 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Water, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs, CA (PSP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with power lines while flying at low level in a desert canyon. A witness reported seeing the airplane flying at a low altitude in level flight in a canyon. The airplane banked right, rolled level, and then banked left. During the left bank, the right wing impacted power lines and pieces of the airplane separated. The airplane then spiraled to the ground. The engine sound did not change.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from the power lines during an intentional low level flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010507X00897&key=1 Location