Serious incident GEN 3.8 , Thursday 14 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 2022
Time:
Type:GEN 3.8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tankardstown, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Balbriggan Millfield Shopping Centre
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an urban delivery flight, a propeller blade separated from the Unmanned Aircraft (UA). This caused severe vibrations and the subsequent failure of an electric motor which in turn triggered the onboard Flight Termination System and emergency parachute deployment. The UA impacted the ground, resulting in minor damage to the UA. The propeller blade that had separated struck an individual on the ground causing a minor injury. The Investigation determined that the probable cause of the accident was a fatigue fracture of a bolt securing the propeller blade, which caused the blade to separate from the UA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 2024-011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU
https://www.rte.ie/news/dublin/2024/1108/1479951-drone-injury-dublin/