Accident Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon , Monday 16 September 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf, 40 miles north of Bahrain -
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Six servicemen died when their MH-53E helicopter plunged into the Persian Gulf, the United States Navy said today.

Lieut. Comdr. Tim O'Leary, a spokesman for the United States Naval Command, said the aircraft had crashed on Saturday night, soon after taking off from the amphibious assault ship Peleliu, 40 miles north of Bahrain. The bodies were not recovered until today, Commander O'Leary said.

He added that the cause of the crash had not been determined.

Officials at Alameda Naval Air Station near San Francisco, where the victims' squadron was based, today identified those killed as: Lieut. Thomas Stewart Larson of Jamestown, N.Y.; Lieut. (j.g.) Craig Eugene Valentine of Ann Arbor, Mich.; Petty Officer 2d Class Michael Richard Butch, Aurora, Colo.; Petty Officer 3d Class George Scott Finneral, Lowell, Mass.; Petty Officer 3d Class William Aaron Holt, Sand Springs, Okla., and Airman Jorge Luis Guerro, of Chicago.

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/1991/09/17/world/6-us-servicemen-are-killed-in-persian-gulf-copter-crash.html