This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 November 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-53E |
| Owner/operator: | USMC |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Persian Gulf -
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 24 November, HMH-465 lost a CH-53E during a NVG flight. The aircraft experienced an engine fire shortly after lifting a dual point external load. The crew set the load down, landed, and removed what components they could before the fire consumed the aircraft. No Marines were injured.
Sources:
Headquarters, Marine Corps History and Museums Division publication titled "U.S. Marines in the Persian Gulf, 1990-1991 The 3d Marine Aircraft Wing in Desert Shield and Desert Storm". p92(also briefly noted in the chronology on page 188)