Accident Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) OE-DNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45965

Date:Friday 13 April 2001
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Motorfliegerclub Kärnten
Registration: OE-DNB
MSN: F1820066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Morrone -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIPZ
Destination airport:LIRN
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 13, 2001, about 1700 Universal Coordinated Time, a Cessna 182, Austrian registration OE-DNB, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain near Sulmona, Italy. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. No flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed Venice - LIPZ, Italy, destined for Naples - LIRN, Italy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010502X00855&key=1
http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/eng/A_4_03%20OE-DNB%20%20Monte%20Morrone%20-%20INGLESE.pdf