This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 June 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shijiazhuang Y-5 |
| Owner/operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | 18090 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zhangjiakou, Hebei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ZBZJ |
| Destination airport: | ZBZJ |
Narrative:Trainee co-pilot mistakenly applied brakes during landing, causing the plane, a Shijiazhuang Y-5 registered 18090, to flip over.
The aircraft was written off. Occupants suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
Editorial Board for the Compilation of the Chronicle of Beijing (EBCCB). 2000. Chronicle of Beijing. Vol. 59. Chronicle of Civil Aviation. Beijing, China: Beijing Publishing House. (in Chinese)