Accident Boeing 737-4Q8 (SF) PS-TLB, Saturday 9 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 November 2024
Time:00:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8 (SF)
Owner/operator:TOTAL Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PS-TLB
MSN: 26299/2602
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vitória-Eurico de Aguiar Salles International Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Total flight 0T5682, a Boeing 737-400 (SF), made an emergency landing at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport (GRU) after a fire had broken out in the cargo hold.

The aircraft departed Vitória International Airport (VIX) at 23:34 hours local time (02:34 UTC, Nov. 9) on a regular cargo flight to GRU.
While on approach to runway 28L, the flight crew declared an emergency. The flight touched down at 00:42 local time with fire services attending to the aircraft after it had come to a full stop on the runway.

The aircraft was towed away at 09:12. Large holes could be seen on the top rear fuselage of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/boeing-737-da-total-tem-incendio-ao-pousar-em-emergencia-e-e-queimado-pelas-chamas-na-pista-de-guarulhos/
https://www.youtube.com/live/l-nDcxeJbvE?si=iWAe0hPH-3kEqZsu
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ps-tlb#37e7e31b
https://x.com/aviationbrk/status/1855238727075033257

Location

Images:

PS-TLB, August 2024; photo Alexandro Dias (CC:by-sa)

Media: