This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B AGwagon C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-CBR |
| MSN: | 18801330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pirovano, Bolívar, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna A188B AGwagon C crashed under unknown circumstances in Pirovano, Bolívar, Buenos Aires.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.diariolamanana.com.ar/2024/11/09/cayo-a-tierra-una-avioneta-fumigadora-y-su-piloto-esta-internado-con-fracturas-de-vertebras https://cdnoticias.com/index.php/2024/11/09/un-hombre-resulto-gravemente-herido-tras-caer-de-una-avioneta-fumigadora/
History of this aircraft
Ex N8959G