Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1414, Thursday 1 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:62 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Malaysia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AIR81/11345 Blenheim I L1414 C17059074 62 Sadn RAF
Blenheim L1414 F/Lt N D Lancaster, F/Sgt J W C Bowie, F/Sgt W W Martin: missing believed killed;
Blenheim L1414 failed to return from an operational flight over Kluang, Johore, Malaya, 01/01/1942
and
Blenheim L8440 F/O G W Haigh, F/O F Martin, P/O E Crompton (RAAF): missing believed killed;
Blenheim L8440 failed to return from an operational flight over Kluang, Johore, Malaya, 01/01/1942

Blenheim L1414, Shot Down 01/01/ 1942
On the morning of New Year's Day two Blenheim Is of 62 Squadron set off from Kluang to attack these craft. Warnings were issued to the crews of the presence of Japanese fighters, but both L8440 flown by F/O Haigh and L1414 piloted by F/Lt Lancaster, failed to return.
The 3rd Flying Battalion reported that its pilots - from the 59th Sentai - shot down two Blenheims and a one Glenn Martin.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Walker Coutts BOWIE (561056) RAF killed
F/Lt Norman Douglas LANCASTER (40397) pilot RAF killed
F/Sgt William Watson MARTIN (536352) RAF killed

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Blenheim production list
CWGC